Accident Cessna 152 N714UE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366938

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skies Unlimited, Inc.
Registration: N714UE
MSN: 15279437
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(48V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NEW STUDENT PILOT AND HIS CFI WERE ON INITIAL CLIMB, AT 150 FEET AGL, WITH THE LEFT SEAT STUDENT AS THE SOLE MANIPULATOR OF THE CONTROLS. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED, THE PLANE NOSED OVER, THE TAIL SECTION SEPARATED AFT OF THE CABIN AND THE FUSELAGE TUMBLED END FOR END TWICE. THE CABIN CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE OCCUPANTS THEN EXITED AND NOTICED A SMALL FIRE IN GASCOLATOR AREA, WHICH SELF-EXTINGUISHED IN A FEW MINUTES.

Probable Cause: CFI'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR WAS THE DOWNDRAFT EXPERIENCED AT LOW ALTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA114

Location