Accident Cessna 172N N733CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366939

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Haps Aerial Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N733CR
MSN: 17268195
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT THOUGHT THE PROP WAS STUCK, WHEN THE ENGINE DID NOT START WITH THE BATTERY DRIVEN STARTER. HE SAID HE TURNED THE MASTER SWITCH OFF, TURNED THE KEY TO THE OFF POSITION AND PULLED THE MIXTURE & THROTTLE LEVERS ALL THE WAY OUT. HE THEN EXITED THE ACFT TO UNSTICK THE PROP BY A SLIGHT MOVEMENT. HOWEVER, WHEN HE MOVED THE PROP, THE ENG STARTED & THE ACFT MOVED INTO A PARKED AERO COMMANDER. SUBSEQUENT INSPN OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH & MAGNETOS REVEALED NO IRREGULARITIES.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE STARTED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, WHEN THE PROP WAS MOVED AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INOPERATIVE STARTER. (MOST PROBABLY, THERE WAS EITHER AN ISOLATED/INTERMITTENT PROBLEM IN THE IGNITION SYSTEM OR THE PILOT DID NOT MOVE THE MAGNETO SWITCH ALL THE WAY TO THE OFF POSITION BEFORE MOVING THE PROPELLER.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA134

Location