Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N1RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36694

Date:Thursday 20 October 1988
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Flying Musketeers Of Rochester
Registration: N1RJ
MSN: MC-99
Total airframe hrs:1592 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Bell, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Destination airport:Blue Bell, PA (N67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FLYING IFR FROM ROCHESTER, NEW YORK TO THE PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA AREA, THE PILOT CANCELLED IFR AND FLEW A VFR LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 24 AT BLUE BELL AIRPORT. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED LOW AND CLOSE TO THE AIRPORT FOR A DOWNWIND. DURING THE BASE LEG TURN TO THE LEFT THE ANGLE OF BANK INCREASED TO ABOUT SIXTY DEGREES. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TREE LINE. CAUSE: IMPROPER VFR PROCEDURES, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR THE ATTITUDE OF FLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING IT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH TREES AND A POWERLINE DURING RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27149