Accident Cessna 172 N61602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366940

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1990
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Modesto Flight Center
Registration: N61602
MSN: 17264669
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CALLED THE AIRPORT UNICOM FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY, BUT TO NO AVIAL. HE THEN CIRCLED THE AIRPORT & OBSERVED THE SURFACE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE NORTH BETWEEN 12 - 15 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT WAS SERVED BY ONLY ONE EAST/WEST RUNWAY & THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28. HE RPRTD THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, A STRONG GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT INTO THE SOFT, MUDDY SHOULDER, AND THEN IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1995 N61602 Santa Barbara Pilot Center 0 New Cuyama, CA sub

Location