Accident Cessna 305A N66BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366941

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N66BC
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(40J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ENG LOST POWER AFTER ABOUT 15 MIN OF FLT AT 750 FT MSL, WITH ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS LOWERED & POWER SET AT 18-19' MANIFOLD PRESSURE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING A FORCED LANDING, BOTH WINGS COLLIDED WITH TREES. ACCORDING TO AN FAA MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR, FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN ENG OPERATION. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA126

Location