Accident Hughes 369D N8306F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366943

Date:Monday 21 May 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Olympic Air, Inc.
Registration: N8306F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH AN EXTERNAL LONGLINE LOAD (BUNDLE OF CEDAR BLOCKS). THE BUNDLE STRUCK TREE BRANCHES IN THE THICK FOREST CANOPY OVER THE PICKUP SITE & CAME APART. A FALLING BLOCK OF WOOD FROM THE BUNDLE STRUCK & FATALLY INJURED THE GROUND HOOK-UP CREWMAN. THE COMPANY OPERATING MANUAL REQUIRED THAT GROUND PERSONNEL BE CLEAR OF THE AREA DURING THE LIFT-OFF & THAT THE PILOT MAKE A VERTICAL TAKEOFF TO AN ALTITUDE THAT WOULD CLEAR THE LOAD OF OBSTRUCTIONS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO KEEP THE EXTERNAL LOAD CLEAR OF OBSTACLES (TREES). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT AND GROUND CREWMAN TO FOLLOW SAFETY PROCEDURES, AND THE PROXIMITY OF THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA081