Accident Piper PA-28 N5290W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366944

Date:Sunday 20 May 1990
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5290W
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP. NO RAIN WAS FALLING AT THE AIRSTRIP BUT, THERE WAS A TAILWIND OF 8 TO 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 15. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE DESCENT INCREASED & THE AIRPLANE 'PITCHED FORWARD.' POWER WAS INCREASED TO SLOW THE DESCENT THEN REDUCED TO LAND. AT TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT NOTED HE COULD NOT STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING WAS ABORTED. DURING THE GO-AROUND HE AIRPLANE WENT UNDER A MARKED WIRE & HIT AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND DOWNWIND AND HIS DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA114