Accident Cessna 210L N2403S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366947

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:San Diego Flying Club
Registration: N2403S
MSN: 21061271
Total airframe hrs:4441 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER HAVING DISCUSSED THE LOCAL ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WITH AIRPORT OPERATION PERSONNEL, THE PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT DURING HIS TAKEOFF CLIMB HE UNEXPECTEDLY ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG DOWNDRAFT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. DESPITE WARNING FROM AIRCRAFT PERSONNEL, THE PILOT STATED BEFORE THE FLIGHT THAT HE SHOULD ATTEMPT TO CLIMB OVER ADVERSE WINDS RATHER THAN MAINTAIN ADDITIONAL AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE WAS VERY NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AND THE PILOT USED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, INSTEAD OF THE RECOMMENDED 10. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A BOOKLET AT THE AIRPORT WARNING OF HAZARDOUS WIND CONDITIONS, ESPECIALLY WHEN WINDS WERE SOUTHERLY IN EXCESS OF 10 M.P.H. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 10,760 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FFAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTOR WAS WIND SHEAR REPORTED OFF DEPARTURE END OF RWY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90FA109

Location