Accident Adams BOREDOM FIGHTER N317MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366948

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Adams BOREDOM FIGHTER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317MA
MSN: 100
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Devils Lake, ND (KDVL)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO AN UNEXPECTED HEADWIND THE AIRPLANE WAS RUNNING LOW ON FUEL AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND SHORT OF HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. DURING APPROACH FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTED IN A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A DITCH ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF A ROAD. THE PILOT LISTED AS SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS 'BETTER FUEL PLANNING AND BETTER FLIGHT PLANNING.'

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXAHUSTION AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FUEL PLANNING. A FACTOR WAS THE DITCH IN WHICH TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90DTG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90DTG01

Location