Accident Piper PA-22 N4363A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366949

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4363A
MSN: 22-3715
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, A GUST OF WIND, OR WINDSHEAR, PUSHED THE AIRPLANE TO THE SIDE CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL. HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN UNIMPROVED REMOTE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA070