Accident Bellanca DW-1 N8803E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366951

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Bellanca DW-1
Owner/operator:Culp, Gary Lynn
Registration: N8803E
MSN: DW10022-81
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersberg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. AFTER TRAVELLING ABOUT 600 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. AFTER APPROXIMATELY 110 MORE FEET OF ROLL THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE RESULT OF AN ENCOUNTER WITH A DUST DEVIL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DQG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DQG02

Location