Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366952

Date:Saturday 19 May 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47566
MSN: 28-7890096
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 1. WIND WAS 290 DEG AT 19 KTS GUSTING 25. MAX DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE AIRPLANE IS 17 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE UNDER THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA118

Location