Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6695Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366954

Date:Friday 18 May 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mitchell Aerial Application
Registration: N6695Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, IL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE LOWER OF TWO POWER LINES DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OF FUNGICIDE. ALTHOUGH IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT REPORTED INJURY. HE STATED HE MISJUDGED CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING FLIGHT AT LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN WIRE STRIKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEV04