Accident Hughes 369E N1602N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366955

Date:Friday 18 May 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Aviation, Io
Registration: N1602N
MSN:
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGERS BEGAN DISEMBARKING THE HELICOPTER UPON RETURNING FROM A SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT. A PASSENGER EXITING THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR USED THE HAND ASSIST STRAP. HER REACH DID NOT ENABLE HER TO HOLD ON TO THE ASSIST STRAP AND REACH THE LANDING SKID WITH HER FOOT. SHE RELEASED THE HAND STRAP AS HER FOOT TOUCHED THE LANDING GEAR SKID AND SHE SLIPPED FRACTURING HER ANKLE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER SUPERVISION AND ABSENCE OF ASSISTANCE BY THE COMPANY TO PASSENGERS DISEMBARKING THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA189