Serious incident Airbus A321-212 F-GTAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366968

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-212
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GTAM
MSN: 1859
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The A321 crew was cleared to line up and wait on runway 15, full length. After 30 s the crew was cleared for take off. After few seconds TWR canceled take off. Take off was aborted and aircraft landing on RWY 11 seen by the A321 crew.Then the crew was cleared for take off again from intersection D2. According to the A321 crew, no explanation was given to the crew about the reason of cancelling take off, as well as no information about the opening of runway 11/29 was given.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-f-gtam-and-operated-by-air-france-on-24-09-2017-at-varsaw-investigation-led-by-scaai---poland/

Location