Accident Piper PA-18 N407WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366973

Date:Thursday 17 May 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N407WB
MSN: 188085
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Mountain, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE LOSS OF CONTROL. WIND CONDITIONS WERE 120 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA071