Accident Beechcraft H35 N5586D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366975

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1990
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Phillip Milazzo
Registration: N5586D
MSN: D-5163
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Palomar, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED WITH 37 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR HIS NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HAS FOUR AUXILIARY TANKS AND TWO MAIN TANKS. HE STATED THE FUEL WAS IN THE MAINS AND AUXILIARIES. THE ENGINE FAILED PRIOR TO REACHING HIS DESTINATION AND HE CHOSE TO LAND GEAR UP IN A FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA178

Location