Accident Cessna 172N N738UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366977

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1990
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Arrow Vision
Registration: N738UC
MSN: 17270239
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSEZ)
Destination airport:(KSDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS ON HER SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, SHE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT ALLOWED IT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN APPROPRIATE AIRSPEED DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA176

Location