Accident Cessna 150M N9477U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366979

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Timothy Houck
Registration: N9477U
MSN: 15078425
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7733 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chakachamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED ON A ROAD UNEVENTFULLY; HE THEN PERFORMED A HIGH SPEED TAXI TO A PARKING AREA AND DURING THE TAXI, BRUSH ON BOTH SIDES OF THE ROAD WAS STRIKING THE OUTER PORTIONS OF BOTH WINGS. THE BRUSH ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE STOPPED AND THE BRUSH ON THE RIGHT SIDE CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO VEER TO THE RIGHT OFF THE ROAD.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SURVEY THE LANDING AREA AND ENSURE THE APPROPRIATE WIDTH FOR HIS AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA089

Location