Accident Cessna 172 N7406A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366981

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7406A
MSN: 29506
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED 130 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, FLEW HIS AIRPLANE FOR 1.5 HOURS AND PRACTICED GROUND REFERENCE MANEUVERS. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE A GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL ENGINE POWER. THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRCRAFT AND IT TOUCHED DOWN SO HARD THAT IT 'BROKE IN HALF.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR RELATED TO ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA174

Location