Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4232P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366982

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1990
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4232P
MSN: 23-1729
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS FROM THE AUX TO THE MAIN POSITION, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT SELECTOR LEVER WAS 'VERY STIFF AND HARD TO MOVE.' HE SAID THAT HE TRIED TO RECYCLE THE SELECTOR LEVER BUT THAT DID NOT CURE THE PROBLEM. THE POWER AVAILABLE FROM THE GOOD ENGINE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT SELECTED A SUITABLE LANDING AREA ALONG A DIRT ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE LANDING FLARE WHEN THE PILOT SAID THE LEFT ENGINE SUDDENLY PRODUCED A BURST OF POWER. THE SUDDEN POWER SURGE INDUCED A SEVERE YAW AND ROLL WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT WING TO CONTACT THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE CABLE FOR THE LEFT SELECTOR VALVE WAS BINDING. THE VALVE WAS FOUND IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION BETWEEN THE MAIN AND AUX POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER. A FACTOR WAS ERRATIC POWER FROM THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO THE JAMMING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA175

Location