Accident Beechcraft A35 N511B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366985

Date:Monday 14 May 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Edw. Winchester & John Bassett
Registration: N511B
MSN: D-1532
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS
Destination airport:Washington, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLUTTER OF THE EMPENNAGE OCCURRED DURING FLIGHT IN SMOOTH AIR, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AFT FUSELAGE & BULKHEADS NEAR THE RUDDERVATOR ATTACHMENT POINTS. POST-ACCIDENT TESTS DISCLOSED THE STATIC BALANCE OF BOTH RUDDERVATORS TO BE EXCESSIVELY TAIL-HEAVY. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE RUDDERVATOR SURFACES HAD LAST BEEN PAINTED, WHILE STILL ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE. THICKNESS OF THE PRIMER & PAINT EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURER'S FACTORY ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER STATIC BALANCE OF THE RUDDERVATORS FOLLOWING REBUILDING/REPAINTING, WHICH RESULTED IN EMPENNAGE FLUTTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90FA107

Location