Accident Cessna 172M N80104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366986

Date:Monday 14 May 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:High Country Helicopters,inc.
Registration: N80104
MSN: 66370
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grandville, NY (B01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A PERIOD OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, THE STUDENT WAS AUTHORIZED TO CONDUCT HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. DURING LANDING, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ESTABLISHED ON FINAL AND JUST PRIOR TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A RAPID SINK RATE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND TOUCHED AGAIN AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN ROLLED OFF THE END, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA108

Location