Accident Stinson 108-3 N48SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366987

Date:Monday 14 May 1990
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Richard Bourgue
Registration: N48SW
MSN: 4076
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warehouse Point, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STINSON 108 WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 10 WITH NEARBY REPORTED WINDS OF 020 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, WITH GUST TO 19 KNOTS. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA109