Accident Bell 47D N4229A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366989

Date:Sunday 13 May 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4229A
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2514 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER TOUCH DOWN, AS THE FORWARD MOTION OF THE HELICOPTER SLOWED, HE NOTICED THE HELICOPTER PITCHED SLIGHTLY DOWN. THE PLT STATED HE INSTINCTIVELY APPLIED AFT CYCLIC PRESSURE, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO FLEX DOWN AND SEVERE THE TAIL CONE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE CYCLIC CONTROL, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR TO FLEX AND SEVERE THE TAIL CONE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA042

Location