Accident Beechcraft N35 N75BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366992

Date:Saturday 12 May 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75BV
MSN: D6752
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLSN)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKES FOR THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A VASI LIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA173

Location