Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7591P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366994

Date:Saturday 12 May 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7591P
MSN: 18-7794
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2232 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Destination airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD ACCOMPLISHED 6 TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE LAST LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND AND HE STARTED A LEFT TURN. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED INTO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE STUDENT PILOT BY PREMATURELY ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA069

Location