Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6382C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366995

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Anderson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6382C
MSN: 28-7890369
Total airframe hrs:1328 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan, IN (KSIV)
Destination airport:Anderson, IN (KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER WAS RETURNING FROM A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP. NEAR THE INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT, A TOTAL POWER LOSS OF THE ENGINE WAS EXPERIENCED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED AT THE INTENDED LANDING AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN TREES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH CONTAINED NO USABLE FUEL; HOWEVER, THE LEFT TANK WAS FULL OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO SELECT THE FUEL VALVE TO A TANK CONTAINING USABLE FUEL RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA127

Location