Accident Aichi D1A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366998

Date:Sunday 19 September 1937
Time:
Type:Aichi D1A
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1937/09/19, Japanese conducted airstrike on Nanjing. There was a fierce aerial combat between the invaders and the defenders. 3 "Susie" and 1 "Dave" were shot down with the loss of all crew members.

The editor of this entry could only identify one pilot on the three downed "Susie": Kawaguchi Shigehiko.

Sources:

http://hush.gooside.com/name/Biography/1191kawa.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw