Accident Piper PA-36-300 N3749E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367006

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Shelby Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N3749E
MSN: 36-7960062
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 7 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER COMPLETING THREE SPRAY PASSES AND WHILE PULLING UP TO RETURN TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 150 FT AGL. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD, THE WINGS & LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE ENG HAD LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND ATTEMPTED FLIGHT WITH INSUFFICIENT FUEL ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA119

Location