Accident Piper PA-18-150 N62672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367008

Date:Thursday 10 May 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:W.l. Ranch Co.
Registration: N62672
MSN: 18-7809104
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powderville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PLT WAS PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT NEAR HIS HOME. THE PLT SAID THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ON DESCENT INTO A FIELD FOR A SPRAY PASS. HE SAID THE ENTRY WAS TOO STEEP AND THE PLANE STRUCK THE TERRAIN. HE REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL STRUCK FIRST AND DAMAGED THE STRUT AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING DESCENT ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE PULL UP ALTITUDE IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA108

Location