Accident Hughes 369D N5105N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36706

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Kaohukaukuahiwi K. Sproat
Registration: N5105N
MSN: 911055D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puako, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mano Point, HI
Destination airport:Waimea-kohala, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was cruising at low level when the engine failed. The pilot turned toward a landing area and entered an autorotation with a quartering tailwind. During the autorotation, the helicopter continued to descend, remaining in a nose low attitude, until striking the ground. Impact occurred on up sloping terrain, and the helicopter was damaged. A computation of the weight and balance revealed the helicopter's moment arm exceeded the forward CG limit by about one inch, and limited aft cyclic control. An examination of the engine revealed that a stator vane had failed due to excessive erosion and fatigue cracking. The condition had not been detected during a compressor case erosion inspection, 60 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: erosion of second stage stator vanes, inadequate maintenance inspection for the erosion, and subsequent fatigue failure of a stator vane, which resulted in loss of engine power and a forced landing on mountainous/hilly terrain. Also causal was: the pilot's loading of the aircraft in such a manner that exceeded the forward CG limit, which resulted in his failure (or inability) to properly flare the helicopter during a forced autorotation and landing. The rising terrain and tailwind condition for landing were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA176

Location