Accident Cessna 182 N3773D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367090

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3773D
MSN: 34473
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING THE LEVEL-OFF TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA103

Location