Accident Piper PA-11 N78812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367091

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78812
MSN: 11-1585
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thedford, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, NE (KAIA)
Destination airport:(5V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURED ACFT, DURING GUSTY, CROSS WIND CONDITIONS, THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND WHILE LANDING RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA096

Location