Accident Bell 47D-1 N2134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367092

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1990
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2134
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3529 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickman, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hickman, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APPLICATION OF CHEMICALS TO A WHEAT FIELD, THE PILOT COMPLETED A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER IN A DOWNWIND DIRECTION & BEGAN ANOTHER SWATH RUN. HE SAID HE ENTERED A SETTLING-WITH-POWER CONDITION, WHICH CONTINUED TO IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE TALL WHEAT WRAPPED AROUND THE BOOMS CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE RESULTANT TAILWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DLQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DLQ01

Location