Accident Cessna 150 N50973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367094

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50973
MSN: 15069683
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allport, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (KSGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING MANEUVERS, DURING A SOLO, STUDENT FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE, THEN THE TERRAIN. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING, AND POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL OR MECHANICAL ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, POWER LINES AND VISUAL OUTLOOK INADEQUATE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA095

Location