Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2110D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367095

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N2110D
MSN: 287916143
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RELATED THAT SHE WAS ON HER SECOND SOLO FLIGHT AND HAD PLANNED TO PERFORM SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THEN DEPART THE AIRPORT TO THE SOUTH FOR SOME AIR WORK. UPON COMPLETION OF THE PLANNED AIR WORK, SHE ATTEMPTED TO FIND THE AIRPORT AND STATED THAT SHE HAD DIFFICULTIES FINDING THE AIRPORT AND POSSIBLY OVERFLEW IT. WHEN SHE FOUND THE AIRPORT, SHE SAID THAT SHE BECAME CONCERNED WITH THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL STATUS AND ABOUT TRAFFIC AROUND THE AIRPORT. SHE STATED THAT SHE GOT 'LOW' ON HER APPROACH AND THEN NOTICED THAT THE ENGINE '...DID NOT SOUND RIGHT.' THE PILOT STATED: 'I KNOW THAT I WAS TOO LOW BECAUSE BOTH VASI LIGHTS WERE RED. THAT IS WHEN I MUST HAVE PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROLS AND STALLED THE PLANE. AN AIR WORTHINESS INSPECTOR FROM THE SCOTTSDALE (ARIZONA) FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE (FAA) INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND COULD FIND NO REASON FOR THE ENGINE TO HAVE LOST POWER.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRCRAFT AND AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO PERFORM A STALL RECOVERY. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND STUDENT'S ANXIETY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA152

Location