Accident Cessna 150G N8689J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367097

Date:Monday 23 April 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Beacon Aviation
Registration: N8689J
MSN: 15066589
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4361 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, HE WAS ON DOWNWIND LEG, ABEAM OF THE RWY THRESHOLD, WHEN HE REDUCED POWER, LOWERED FLAPS 20 DEGS, AND PULLED THE CARB HT ON. AS HE TURNED TO BASE LEG, THE ENGINE SLOWED AND STOPPED. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRAVEL PIT, WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING ROLLOUT. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE CARB AT CONTROL, WAS PULLED BACK TO THE OFF POSITION. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE IMPROPERLY USED THE ENGINE CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA038

Location