Accident Balloon Works 7B N1512T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367100

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works 7B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1512T
MSN: F7B-033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N1512T BECAME TRAPPED IN A DUST DEVIL AT CRUISE FLIGHT WHILE PARTICIPATING IN A BALLOON RALLY IN LEXINGTON, KENTUCKY. THE BALLOON STARTED A 900 FPM TWISTING CLIMB UNTIL IT REACHED 4000 FEET. AT THE TOP OF THE DUST DEVIL, THE BALLOON STARTED A RAPID DESCENT, WHICH THE PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL. THE BURNER ASSEMBLY WAS DAMAGED DURING THE CLIMB AND WOULD ONLY PRODUCE PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT FAILED. ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT CLOSED OFF THE BURNER PILOT. THE BALLOON CRASH LANDED BETWEEN TWO HOMES. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED SEVERAL TORN PANELS, BROKEN JUMPER CORDS, A BROKEN CENTER CORD, AND SEVERAL FRAYED CENTER CORDS. SUBSEQUENT TENSILE TESTS PROVED THAT THE CORDS WERE WITHIN SPECIFICATION AND THEY FAILED IN OVERLOAD. DUST DEVIL ACTIVITY NORMALLY CAN NOT BE FORECASTED.

Probable Cause: THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF SEVERAL JUMPER CORDS. FACTOR(S) WERE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WIND (DUST DEVIL). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA104