Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8126W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367101

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8126W
MSN: 288090153
Engine model:LYCOMING O360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBTF)
Destination airport:(KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, WITH THE 13 HOUR TOTAL TIME STUDENT CONDUCTING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE 509 HOUR TOTAL TIME FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH TWO FENCES, ACROSS A ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN A PARKING LOT.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE DUAL STUDENT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY DUAL STUDENT, THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA094

Location