Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6369W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367102

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6369W
MSN: 28-20429
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1782 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT ABOUT 200 TO 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE EDGE OF A DITCH ON AIRPORT PROPERTY, SHORT OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE AND SYSTEMS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND AN ENGINE RUN-UP WAS SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'PROBABLY COULD HAVE GOT IT RESTARTED...BUT I ONLY HAD 200 FEET OF ALTITUDE. I PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND THAT PROBABLY JUST MADE IT WORSE...(I SHOULD HAVE) JUST LEFT IT WIDE OPEN, IT MIGHT HAVE RESTARTED.' HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT 1.5 HOURS SINCE HE PURCHASED IT; PRIOR TO THAT IT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ABOUT A YEAR. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE PREVIOUS OWNER HAD AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA126

Location