Accident Dan T. Zelazo AVID/SPEEDWING N396DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367106

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Dan T. Zelazo AVID/SPEEDWING
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N396DZ
MSN: 447
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER-BUILT AIRPLANE HAD TAKEN OFF AND WAS CLIMBING ON RUNWAY HEADING WHEN THE PILOT STATES HE BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE POWER AND SETTLE. THE PILOT MAINTAINED COURSE AND FLYING SPEED AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO A 50 FOOT TREE TOP WHERE IT HUNG SUSPENDED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED FUEL IN THE TANK BUT ALL LINES DOWNSTREAM OF THE IN-LINE FUEL FILTER WERE DRY. THE MAIN FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE INLET TO THE FUEL FILTER. HOSE CLAMPS WERE MISSING AT CONNECTIONS THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM FROM TANK THROUGH CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A FUEL LINE BY THE P. LOT/MANUFACTURER WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF A FUEL LINE, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEE05

Location