Accident Beechcraft E 55 N17577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367108

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17577
MSN: TE-1091
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; HIS PASSENGER AND A GROUND WITNESS CONFIRMED THAT THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE VISUALLY VERIFIED THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, BUT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT WING STARTED LOWERING AS THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION; THE FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE 'ENTIRE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS IN A TRANSIT MODE....DURING THE LANDING ROLL....' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MIGHT HAVE INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT HE DID NOT REMEMBER.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE LANDING GEAR MECHANISM DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE PARTIAL COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA116

Location