Accident Enstrom 280 N493H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367109

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280
Owner/operator:H. Pphillips Davies
Registration: N493H
MSN: 1014
Total airframe hrs:2161 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thornton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS TAKING OFF FROM A CONFINED AREA WITH ONE PASSENGER ONBOARD. THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS AT 40 FEET AGL AND MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE FAA REPORTED THE HELICOPTER HIT A TREE AND LANDED HARD WITH DAMAGE TO TAIL ROTOR, TAIL BOOM AND MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THEY ALSO REPORTED THEY RAN THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT WITH NO LOAD ON IT AND SAID IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THEY REPORTED THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AND THERE WERE GUSTS AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED AREA. FACTORS INCLUDE GUSTY WINDS AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA090

Location