Accident Enstrom F-28A N287Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367110

Date:Saturday 21 April 1990
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Salaika, Tim
Registration: N287Q
MSN: 303
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT LANDING TO THE OPERATOR'S PRIVATE STRIP AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO TAXI TO THE HELIPAD. INSTEAD, HE TOOK OFF AGAIN AND EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO A CONFINED AREA ADJACENT TO THE STRIP. THE PILOT THEN DISREGARDED THE OPERATOR'S RADIO INSTRUCTIONS TO LEAVE THE AIRCRAFT THERE AND PROCEEDED TO TAKE OFF AND EXECUTE TWO MORE APPROACHES TO THE AREA. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES THAT WERE STRUNG THROUGHOUT THE AREA AND CRASHED. THE PILOT OFFERED NO EXPLANATION FOR HIS BEHAVIOR OR DISREGARD OF THE OPERATOR'S INSTRUCTIONS.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID WIRES DURING THE FINAL STAGE OF AN APPROACH TO A CONFINED AREA. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE OPERATOR'S INSTRUCTIONS AFTER HE LANDED THE FIRST TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2013 N287Q Salaika Aviation LLC 0 Danbury, Texas sub

Location