Accident Bell 206B3 N1075G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367112

Date:Saturday 21 April 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Maritime Helicopters
Registration: N1075G
MSN: 2958
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND A SUBSEQUENT HARD AUTOROTATION LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A FRACTURED PC TUBE FROM THE COMPRESSOR TO THE PC FILTER. FAILURE OF THIS TUBE WILL CAUSE THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER BELOW IDLE OR FLAME OUT. AN NTSB METALLURGIST WHO EXAMINED THE TUBE BELIEVES THAT THE TUBE FRACTURED DUE TO FRETTING AND FATIGUE, MOST LIKELY PRECIPITATED BY MISALIGNMENT OF THE PC TUBE DURING FIELD MAINTENANCE. ALLISON, THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, HAS RECENTLY REDESIGNED THE TUBE WITH A THICKER WALL AND A DIFFERENT SHAPE TO FACILITATE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES IN THE FIELD, AND TO MAKE THE TUBE MORE RESISTANT TO FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE PART DESIGN AND THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE TECHNIQUES BY THE OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1991 N302MH Maritime Helicopters 0 Sheep Mountain, AK sub