Accident CAP 10B N64UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367113

Date:Saturday 21 April 1990
Time:10:58 LT
Type:CAP 10B
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N64UV
MSN: 175
Total airframe hrs:1037 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-B2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N64UV SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, IN A FIELD NEAR THE GRAND FORKS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, NORTH DAKOTA. DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS. HE SAID THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SURFACE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THAT THE POER LOSS WAS DUE TO VAPOR LOCK IN THE INLET FUEL LINE TO THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEST RUN WAS SUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: AN OVER TEMPERATURE OF THE INLET FUEL LINE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION (VAPOR LOCK) IN THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA097

Location