Accident Piper PA-22 N8528D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367114

Date:Saturday 21 April 1990
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N8528D
MSN: 22-5756
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgemont, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Custer, SD (SD01)
Destination airport:(6V0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N8528D WAS STOLEN FROM THE CUSTER AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY AN ANONYMOUS PERSON AT THE EDGEMONT AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE HAD SUSTAINED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND LEFT LANDING GEAR. THE IDENTITY/QUALIFICATIONS OF THE PILOT ARE UNKNOWN. TIRE AND PROPELLER MARKS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY INDICATE THE AIRPLANE MADE A WHEEL LANDING AND GROUNDLOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA095

Location