Accident Grumman G-164A N5295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367116

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Mike Ramsey
Registration: N5295
MSN: 579
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VERY SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT HEARD A 'HISSING SOUND' AND IMMEDIATELY STARTED DUMPING HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. HE WAS HOLDING THE NOSE UP IN AN EFFORT TO STAY AIRBORNE AND COMPLETE THE DUMP WHEN ALL POWER WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED FROM ABOUT 20 FEET AND NOSED OVER UPON IMPACT. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A CRACK IN THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER AREA OF THE NUMBER NINE CYLINDER, WHICH RAN FORE AND AFT THROUGH THE SPARKPLUG HOLES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 8 CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DRA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DRA04

Location