Accident Beechcraft F33A N179DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367117

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Delta Delta Partnership
Registration: N179DD
MSN: CE743
Total airframe hrs:3886 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT APPROACH MODE TO EXECUTE A COUPLED ILS APPROACH WHILE HE WAS HIGH AND FAST WITH A 2000 FOOT PER MINUTE RATE OF DESCENT. THIS WAS OUTSIDE THE PARAMETERS FOR A STABILIZED APPROACH. WHEN THE AUTOPILOT CAPTURED THE GLIDE SLOPE, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER SHARPLY, FLEW THROUGH THE GLIDE SLOPE, PULLED UP SHARPLY, FLEW THROUGH THE GLIDE SLOPE GOING UP, AND NOSED OVER AGAIN BEFORE THE PILOT COULD DISENGAGE THE AUTOPILOT. PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT, BUT THE PITCH EXCURSIONS HAD EXCEEDED THE STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE UTILIZATION OF IMPROPER PROCEDURES ON THE PART OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND BY ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A COUPLED APPROACH OUTSIDE THE PARAMETERS OF THE AUTOPILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA115

Location